Salem TIger logo 2

Salem concluded its season in the Missouri Class 3 District 5 Meet held Saturday in Washington.

The top-15 individual finishers qualified from district competition to the Missouri Class 3 State Meet, to be held this Saturday in Columbia. None of the Salem runners advanced.

Pacific won the 5,000-meter boys’ race team title with 76 points while Owensville was second with 83 to earn the team state meet qualifications. Salem finished ninth as a team with 226.

St. Francis Borgia’s Ben Juengling was the boys’ District 5 meet medalist with a time of 17:23.78 while Willow Springs’ Cole Chafin was runner-up at 18:05.57.

John Myslinski paced the Tigers with a 24th place finish at 19:53.00 while Ashton Hafner was 48th at 21:30.85.

In the girls’ meet Owensville earned the team championship with 49 points while Borgia was runner-up with 82.

Owensville’s Mekayla Gibson was individual meet medalist at 21:07.02.

The Lady Tigers’ lone runner, Allison Manthey, finished 36th with 25:13.38.

Class 3

District 5 Meet

Nov. 2

At Washington

5,000-Meters

Boys

Team Standings: 1. Pacific 76, 2. Owensville 83, 3. St. Clair 105, 4. Willow Springs 108, 5. Union 112, 6. Mountain Grove 116, 7. Marshfield 152, 8. Sullivan 197, 9. Salem 226, 10. Buffalo 229, 11. St. James 258.

Individual Top-5: 1. Ben Juengling, Borgia, 17:23.78; 2. Cole Chafin, Willow Springs, 18:05.57; 3. Isiah Huskey, Sullivan, 18:15.22; 4. Austin Terry, Owensville, 18:25.92; 5. Case Busse, St. Clair, 18:27.11.

Salem Results: 24. John Myslinski 19:53.00; 48. Ashton Hafner 21:30.85; 51. Will Christesen 22:00.07; 59. Bane Leyba 22:26.53; 63. Jacob Casper 22:59.17; 67. David Schott 24:10.07; 68. Brayden McColloch 24:27.09.

Girls

Team Standings: 1. Owensville 49, 2. Borgia 82, 3. Pacific 83, 4. Union 102, 5. St. Clair 131, 6. Marshfield 132, 7. Sullivan 136, 8. Buffalo 197, 9. Mtn. Grove 202.

Individual Top-5: 1. Mekayla Gibson, Owensville, 21:07.02; 2. Bethany Waggoner, Willow Springs, 21:12.09; 3. Kendra Hults, Owensville, 21:24.59; 4. Sophia Ashner, Owensville, 21:42.54; 5. Macey Penner, Mtn. Grove 21:45.10.

Salem Results: 36. Allison Manthey 25:13.38.