Host Salem captured the boys’ division of the SCA Meet, held May 3 at the Salem Tiger Track.

In the boys’ division, Salem won handily with 169 points, while Mountain View Liberty was runner-up with 116 and Willow Springs third with 100.

Ava was the girls’ conference team titlist with 177 points, while Willow Springs was second with 126, Mountain Grove third with 76 and Salem fourth with 62.

In the boys’ division, senior John Myslinski had a hand in three Tiger first places.

Myslinski won both the 400-meter dash at 53.97 seconds and the 1,600-meter run at 4:58.50. He also ran a leg on the winning Salem 4x400-meter relay squad, along with Luke Campbell, Dawson Mock and Kaden Coffman with a time of 3:41.82.

Other Tiger first places were by Nathan Pyle in both the discus at 122-10 and shot put at 48-4 ½; Mock in the triple jump at 38-8 ¾, and Caden Camden in the pole vault at 11-11 ¾.

Second-places for the Tigers were by Coffman in both the 100-meter dash at 11.79 and 200-meter dash at 24.15; Myslinski in the 800-meter run at 2:12.61; Mock in the 300-meter hurdles at 43.80; L. Campbell in the long jump at 18-3; Tyler Hancock in the pole vault at 10-6, and the 4x100-meter relay team of Camden, L. Campbell, Wyatt Campbell and Coffman at :46.37.

Salem third places were by Camden in the long jump at 17-2 ¾, and Brandon White in the javelin at 134-3.

The Lady Tigers won four conference titles – two each by Savannah Manthey and Ashton Mink.

Manthey captured the pole vault at 7-11 ½ and the javelin at 113-6. Mink won the discus at 110-11 as well as the shot put at 35-9 ¼.

The Salem 4x800-meter relay team of Leya Russell, Jaden Flores, Macie Sheppard Strange and Allison Manthey placed second with a time of 12:38.56.

A Lady Tiger third place came from Grace Kunkel in the pole vault at 7-5 ¾.

• Also last week the SCA Middle School Meet was held Thursday at Willow Springs.

In the middle school meet Salem was second in the boys’ bracket and fifth in the girls’ bracket of the eighth-grade division and third in the boys’ bracket and fourth in the girls’ bracket of the seventh-grade division.

Salem Middle School conference champions were Poppy Kiser in the long jump and Addison Fulton in the discus for the seventh-grade girls; James Lewis in the 800-meter run for the seventh-grade boys, and Hunter Cope in the shot put for the eighth-grade boys.

This week Salem High will participate in the Missouri Class 3 District 5 Meet Saturday at Owensville.

The top four finishers in each event move on from district to sectional competition May 22. Other District 5 schools include Ava, Buffalo, Cuba, Fair Grove, Mountain View Liberty, Mountain Grove, Osage, Owensville, St. Clair, St. James, Strafford and Willow Springs.

SCA Meet

May 3 at Salem

Varsity

Boys

Team Standings: 1. Salem 169, 2. Mtn. View Liberty 116, 3. Willow Springs 100, 4. Ava 79, 5. Houston 73, 6. Mtn. Grove 37, 7. Cabool 15.

Event winners, Salem placers

100-meter dash: 1. Jentry Acklin, Liberty, :11.64. Salem: 2. Kaden Coffman :11.79.

200-meter dash: 1. Acklin, Liberty, :24.13. Salem: 2. Coffman :24.15, 10. Jacob Bender :25.91.

400-meter dash: 1. John Myslinski, Salem, :53.97. Other Salem: 6. Luke Campbell :56.92.

800-meter run: 1. Brayden Ortega, Willow Springs, 2:09.99. Salem: 2. Myslinski 2:12.61, 10. Ashton Hafner 2:31.83.

1,600-meter run: 1. Myslinski, Salem, 4:58.50. Other Salem: 4. Hafner 5:30.48.

3,200-meter run: 1. Tristan Silva, Willow Springs, 11:44.22. Salem: 4. Jacob Koontz 12:19.20, 5. William Christesen 12:45.93.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Acklin, Liberty, :15.44. Salem: 5. Dawson Mock :17.94, 7. Ethan Wilson-Webber :18.46.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Acklin, Liberty, :42.59. Salem: 2. Mock :43.80, 6. Elijah Newman :46.05.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Ava, :46.08; 2. Salem (Caden Camden, Luke Campbell, Wyatt Campbell, Coffman) :46.37.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Liberty, 1:37.32; 4. Salem (Caden Camden, Tyler Hancock, Wyatt Campbell, Jacob Bender) 1:41.01.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Salem (Luke Campbell, Dawson Mock, Kaden Coffman, John Myslinski), 3:41.82.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Willow Springs, 9:23.40; 4. Salem (William Christesen, Marshal Gollaher, Jacob Koontz, Ashton Hafner) 9:51.56.

High jump: 1. Ty Franklin, Houston, 5-9 ¾. Salem: 6. Taytan Barton 5-1 ¾.

Long jump: 1. Daniel Fursov, Willow Springs, 18-5. Salem: 2. Luke Campbell 18-3, 3. Caden Camden 17-2 ¾.

Triple jump: 1. Dawson Mock, Salem, 38-8 ¾. Other Salem: 7. Newman 35-7 ¼.

Pole vault: 1. Caden Camden, Salem, 11-11 ¾. Other Salem: 2. Tyler Hancock 10-6.

Discus: 1. Nathan Pyle, Salem, 122-10. Salem: 5. Brandon White 111-3.

Javelin: 1. Zebulin Cornman, Liberty, 170-11. Salem: 3. White 134-3, 5. Pyle 123-7.

Shot put: 1. Pyle, Salem, 48-4 ½. Other Salem: 4. Matthew Fulton 43-5.

Girls

Team Standings: 1. Ava 177, 2. Willow Springs 126, 3. Mtn. Grove 76, 4. Salem 62, 5. Cabool 56, 6. Houston 43, 7. Liberty 17.

Event winners, Salem placers

100-meter dash: 1. Jozey Sharp-MacPherson, Mtn. Grove, :13.21.

200-meter dash: 1. Hannah Evans, Ava, :27.33.

400-meter dash: 1. Evans, Ava, 1:02.85. Salem: 5. Allison Manthey 1:09.82, 7. Leya Russell 1:17.31.

800-meter run: 1. Macey Penner, Mtn. Grove, 2:34.81. Salem: 7. A. Manthey 3:12.14, 8. Macie Sheppard Strange 3:31.24.

1,600-meter run: 1. Penner, Mtn. Grove, 5:49.56. Salem: 5. A. Manthey 6:42.87.

3,200-meter run: 1. Bethany Waggoner, Willow Springs, 13:52.53.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Celia Fossett, Ava, :18.54.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Fossett, Ava, :50.86.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Willow Springs, :54.47.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Willow Springs, 1:56.96.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Mtn. Grove, 4:35.54.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Ava, 12:31.40; 2. Salem (Leya Russell, Jaden Flores, Macie Sheppard Strange, Allison Manthey) 12:38.56.

High jump: 1. Evans, Ava, 4-11 ¾. Salem: 5. Savannah Manthey 4-6.

Long jump: 1. Evans, Ava, 16-9 ¼. Salem: 7. Raylynn Nicholson 12-1 ¼, 8. S. Manthey 11-7.

Triple jump: 1. Kailyn Wake, Mtn. Grove, 32-8 ¼. Salem: 6. Nicholson 26-11.

Pole vault: 1. Savannah Manthey, Salem, 7-11 ½. Other Salem: 3. Grace Kunkel 7-5 ¾.

Discus: 1. Ashton Mink, Salem, 110-11.

Javelin: 1. Savannah Manthey, Salem, 113-6. Other Salem: 6. Russell 81-2.

Shot put: 1. Ashton Mink, Salem, 35-9 ¼.

SCA Middle School Meet

May 6 at Willow Springs

Eighth-Grade

Boys

Team Standings: 1. Ava 162, 2. Salem 100, 3. Willow Springs 62, 4. Houston 48, 5. Liberty 26, 6. Mtn. Grove 22, 7. Cabool 19.

Girls

Team Standings: 1. Mtn. Grove 112, 2. Ava 92, 3. Liberty 62, 4. Willow Springs 43, 5. Salem 37, 6. Cabool 36, 7. Houston 24.

Seventh-Grade

Boys

Team Standings: 1. Mtn. Grove 108, 2. Ava 95.5, 3. Salem 86, 4. Liberty 55, 5. Cabool 45.5, 6. Houston 25, 7. Willow Springs 8.

Girls

Team Standings: 1. Ava 95, 2. Liberty 88, 3. Willow Springs 79, 4. Salem 58, 5. Cabool 38, 6. Mtn. Grove 29, 7. Houston 27.

Salem SCA Champions

Seventh-Grade Girls: Poppy Kiser, long jump, 12-6. Addison Fulton, discus, 58-7.

Seventh-Grade Boys: James Lewis, 800-meter run, 2:47.28.

Eighth-Grade Boys: Hunter Cope, shot put, 37-4 ½.