salem track may 18

The Missouri State High School Activities Association has announced the schedule of events for the rescheduled Class 3-5 Track and Field Championships, which will now be a one-day event held at three different locations on Saturday, May 25.

Rolla will compete in the Class 4 State Championships at Washington High School.

Salem and St. James will compete in the Class 3 State Championships at the Audrey J. Walton track and field facility on the campus of Mizzou in Columbia.

And the Class 5 State Championships are slated to be held at Columbia Battle High School.

At all three locations gates will be opened at 8 a.m., with all field events beginning at 9 a.m. The running events are to begin at 10 a.m.

Admission for the day will be $8 for anyone over the age of five.

MSHSAA announced Thursday morning that this weekend’s 2019 Missouri state track championships were suspended in Jefferson City with the heavy damage sustained to the city from a tornado that touched down late Wednesday night, as well has continuing flood concerns.

The Licklider Track Complex at Jefferson City High suffered extensive damage Wednesday night, including the roof being torn off the press box.

Here is the new schedule for Saturday:

FIELD SCHEDULE

9:00 – 11:00

BOYS HIGH JUMP

GIRLS LONG JUMP

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP

GIRLS SHOT PUT

BOYS DISCUS

GIRLS JAVELIN

GIRLS POLE VAULT

11:00 – 12:00

GIRLS PARA SHOT PUT

BOYS PARA SHOT PUT

12:00 – 2:00

GIRLS HIGH JUMP

BOYS LONG JUMP

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP

BOYS SHOT PUT

GIRLS DISCUS

BOYS JAVELIN

BOYS POLE VAULT

TRACK SCHEDULE

10:00            GIRLS    100 METER HURDLES      PRELIMS

10:10             BOYS    110 METER HURDLES      PRELIMS

10:20            GIRLS    100 METER DASH             PRELIMS

10:30             BOYS    100 METER DASH             PRELIMS

10:40            GIRLS    200 METER DASH             PRELIMS

10:50             BOYS    200 METER DASH             PRELIMS

11:00            GIRLS    4X800 METER RELAY       FINAL

11:30             BOYS    4X800 METER RELAY       FINAL

12:00            GIRLS    100 METER HURDLES      FINAL

12:10             BOYS    110 METER HURDLES      FINAL

12:20            GIRLS    100 METER DASH             FINAL

12:30             BOYS    100 METER DASH             FINAL

12:40 GIRLS PARA    100 METER DASH             FINAL

           BOYS PARA    100 METER DASH             FINAL

12:50            GIRLS    4X200 METER RELAY       FINAL

1:00               BOYS    4X200 METER RELAY       FINAL

1:10              GIRLS    1600 METER RUN             FINAL

1:30               BOYS    1600 METER RUN             FINAL

1:50              GIRLS    4X100 METER RELAY       FINAL

2:00               BOYS    4X100 METER RELAY       FINAL

2:10              GIRLS    400 METER DASH             FINAL

2:20               BOYS    400 METER DASH             FINAL

2:30              GIRLS    300 METER HURDLES      FINAL

2:40               BOYS    300 METER HURDLES      FINAL

2:50              GIRLS    800 METER RUN               FINAL

3:00               BOYS    800 METER RUN               FINAL

3:10              GIRLS    200 METER DASH             FINAL

3:20               BOYS    200 METER DASH             FINAL

3:30   GIRLS PARA    200 METER DASH             FINAL

           BOYS PARA    200 METER DASH             FINAL

3:40              GIRLS    3200 METER RUN             FINAL

4:10               BOYS    3200 METER RUN             FINAL

4:40              GIRLS    4X400 METER RELAY       FINAL

4:50               BOYS    4X400 METER RELAY       FINAL